Can a copy of a will be probated
[…] If the probate estate is $50,000, for example, the executor might get paid $2,500. On an hourly basis, however, an executor often makes less than a fast-food cashier. irmaa 2025 brackets and premiumsWebJun 30, 2024 · A probate is a method through which a Will is certified, under the seal of a court. A probate establishes and authenticates the Will finally. A probate is a conclusive proof of the fact that the Will was executed validly and is genuine and the last Will of the deceased. See also: Inheriting assets after death of the owner. irmaa based on 2022 incomeWebOct 4, 2013 · MCL 700.3402 (1) (c) governs the admission of a copy of a Will when an original Will is lost. The statute statute provides that a petitioner can file an authenticated copy of the Will to the probate court: “If the original will is not in the court’s possession or neither the original will nor an authenticated copy of a will probated in ... port huron medical suppliesWebJul 20, 2009 · A copy of a will is admissible to probate if yuo can tell the court why the original is missing. It may be that Mom has moved so many times that she lost it.